renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] REGISTER OF WILLS . In the context of the right to probate or administration of an estate, the act of either an executor or an administrator of a deceased's estate, by which he relinquishes the right to act in the administration. January 1, 2014. A person who signs a renunciation only defers the right to serve as the estate's representative. More Probate court Ask a lawyer - it's free! Once done, you cannot recover from this renunciation. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: fail to appear on being cited to take probate . If you need a copy of this or any probate court form, reach out to us. Renunciation for Sub-Administration.